Identification list for numeral cancellations on early Polish stamps

The first Polish stamp was cancelled in various ways, mostly with a number within concentric circles. The number identifies the mailing office where the stamp was cancelled. 345 mailing offices can be identified on mail used during the Russian occupation of Poland. The numbers 1-322, 324-327, 329-330 and 332 were used on Poland number one. The mailing offices with the numbers 323, 328, 331 and 333-345 were opened in 1865, which is after the January Uprising. They were used on Russian stamps issued in Poland after Poland number one.

Number

Historical name

New name
(if applicable)

Description

Warsaw area

1

Warszawa

 

Warsaw

2

Jabłonna

 

 

3

Nowy Dwór (Mazowiecki)

 

 

4

Radzymin

 

 

5

Mińsk (Mazowiecki)

 

 

6

Kałuszyn

 

 

7

Stara Wieś

 

 

8

Piaseczno

 

 

9

Góra Kalwaria

 

 

10

Sękocin

 

 

11

Tarczyn

 

 

12

Grójec

 

 

13

Mogielnica

 

 

14

Nowe Miasto nad Pilicą

 

 

15

Mszczonów

 

 

16

Ruda Guzowska

 

 

17

Błonie

 

 

18

Seroki (was called Paradyz until 1 September 1860)

 

 

Now in Lithuania

19

Wejwery

 

near Kaunas

20

Poniemoń

Panemune

east of Jurbarkas

21

Preny

 

south of Kaunas

22

Maryampol

Marijampole

 

23

Kalwaria

Kalvarijos

 

24

Wiłkowyszki

Vilkaviskis

 

25

Wierzbołowo

Virbalis

 

26

Władysławów

Kudirko-Naumiestis

 

27

Szaki

Sakiai

 

Suwałki area

28

Suwałki

 

 

29

Szypliszki

 

 

30

Sejny

 

 

31

Łozdzieje

 

 

32

Sereje

 

 

33

Lipsk

 

 

34

Augustów

 

 

35

Rajgród

 

 

36

Filipów

 

 

Łomża area

37

Łomża

 

 

38

Stawiski

 

 

39

Szczuczyn

 

 

40

Grajewo

 

 

41

Zambrowo

Zambrów

 

42

Wysokie Mazowieckie

 

 

43

Ciechanowiec

 

 

44

Tykocin

 

 

45

Pułtusk

 

 

46

Sieluń

 

 

47

Ostrołęka

 

 

48

Serock

 

 

49

Wyszków

 

 

50

Ostrów Mazowiecka

 

 

51

Czyżew

Czyżew-Osada

 

52

Nur

 

 

53

Nasielsk

 

 

54

Myszyniec

 

 

Biała Podlaska area

55

Biała

Biała Podlaska

 

56

Janów

Janów Podlaski

 

57

Terespol

 

 

58

Kodeń

 

 

59

Włodawa

 

 

60

Siedlce

 

 

61

Międzyrzecz

 

 

62

Radzyń

Radzyń Podlaski

 

63

Parczew

 

 

64

Kock

 

 

65

Łuków

 

 

66

Zelechów

 

 

67

Gończyce

 

 

68

Garwolin

 

 

69

Węgrów

 

 

70

Sokołów

Sokołów Podlaski

 

71

Sterdyń

Sterdyń-Osada

 

72

Łosice

 

 

Lublin area

73

Lublin

 

 

74

Jastków

 

 

75

Kurów

 

 

76

Nowo-Aleksandrya

Puławy

 

77

Moszczanka

 

 

78

Iwangród (Deblin)

 

 

79

Lubartów

 

 

80

Piaski

 

 

81

Chełm

 

 

82

Dryszczów

 

 

83

Dubienka

 

 

Zamość area

84

Stepankowice

Stefanowice

 

85

Hrubieszów

 

 

86

Dołhobyczów

 

 

87

Wojslawice

 

 

88

Krasnystaw

 

 

89

Żółkiewka

Żółkiewka-Osada

 

90

Niedrwica

Bełżyce

called Bełżyce since 12 December 1858

91

Krasnik

 

 

92

Urzędów

 

 

93

Rachów

Annopol-Rachów

 

94

Kaliszany Kolczyński / Józefów

 

 

95

Opole

Opole Lubelskie

 

96

Kazimierz

Kazimierz Dolny

 

97

Zamość

 

 

98

Chomęciska

 

 

99

Krynice

 

 

100

Tomaszów Lubelskie

 

 

101

Tyszowce

 

 

102

Zwierzyniec

 

 

103

Janów Zamojski

 

 

104

Stawki

Sulejów

 

105

Biłgoraj

 

 

106

Tarnogród

 

 

107

Opatów

 

 

108

Sandomierz

 

 

109

Staszów

 

 

110

Iwaniska

 

 

111

Łagów

 

 

112

Ostrowiec Swietokrzyski

 

 

113

Oziarów

 

 

114

Zawichost

 

 

115

Michałowice

 

 

116

Słomniki

 

 

117

Proszowice

 

 

118

Brzesko Nowe

Brzesko

 

119

Koszyce

 

 

120

Kielce

 

 

121

Daleszyce

 

 

122

Chmielnik

 

 

123

Szydłów

 

 

124

Pińczów

 

 

125

Busk (Busko)

Busko Zdrój

 

126

Stopnica

 

 

127

Nowe Miasto Korczyn

Korczyn

 

128

Chęciny

 

 

129

Jędrzejów

 

 

130

Wodzisław

 

 

131

Miechów

 

 

132

Skalbmierz

 

 

133

Wolbrom

 

 

134

Żarnowiec

 

 

135

Jaronowice

 

 

136

Małogoszcz

 

 

137

Włoszczowa

 

 

138

Radom

 

 

139

Jedlińsk

 

 

140

Białobrzegi

 

 

141

Kozienice

 

 

142

Ryczywół

 

 

143

Mniszew

 

 

144

Gniewoszów

 

 

145

Zwoleń

 

 

146

Solec

Solec nad Wisłą

 

147

Iłża

 

 

148

Brody

 

 

149

Wąchock

 

 

150

Suchedniów

 

 

151

Szydłowiec

 

 

152

Orońsk

Orońsko

 

153

Przysucha

 

 

154

Opoczno

 

 

155

Końskie

 

 

156

Radoszyce

 

 

157

Przedbórz

 

 

158

Częstochowa

 

 

159

Kłobuck

 

 

160

Krzepice

 

 

161

Kłomnice

 

 

162

Radomsk

Radomsko

 

163

Wiewiec / Brzeźnica (Kościelna)

Nowa Brzeźnica

 

164

Działoszyn

 

 

165

Wieś Świętej Anny

Święta Anna

 

166

Koniecpol

 

 

167

Żarki

 

 

168

Myszków

 

 

169

Pradła

 

 

170

Szczekociny

 

 

171

Pilica

 

 

172

Zawiercie

 

 

173

Siewierz

 

 

Katowice area

174

Strzemieszyce

Ruda Malenicka

called Ruda Malenicka since 1 September 1860

175

Granica

 

 

176

Dąbrowa

 

 

177

Sławków

 

 

178

Olkusz

 

 

Piotrków Trybunalski area

179

Piotrków

Piotrków Trybunalski

 

180

Bełchatów

 

 

181

Tuszyn

 

 

182

Łódź

 

 

183

Rokiciny

 

 

184

Rogów

 

 

185

Baby

 

 

186

Wolbórz

 

 

187

Tomaszów

Tomaszów Mazowiecki

 

188

Rawa

Rawa Mazowiecki

 

189

Gorzkowice

 

 

190

Kamieńsk

 

 

Kalisz area

191

Kalisz

 

 

192

Ceków

 

 

193

Błaszki

 

 

194

Sieradz

 

 

195

Warta

 

 

196

Dobra

 

 

197

Zduńska Wola

 

 

198

Szadek

 

 

199

Łask

 

 

200

Pabianice

 

 

201

Lutomiersk

 

 

202

Widawa

 

 

203

Szczerców

 

 

204

Złoczew

 

 

205

Wieluń

 

 

206

Praszka

 

 

207

Naramice

 

 

208

Wieruszów

 

 

Łódź area

209

Łowicz

 

 

210

Sochaczew

 

 

211

Skierniewice

 

 

212

Osiny / Głowno

 

 

213

Stryków

 

 

214

Brzeziny

 

 

215

Zgierz

 

 

216

Bielawy

 

 

217

Piątek

 

 

218

Plecka Dąbrowa

 

 

219

Słupca

 

 

220

Pyzdry

 

 

221

Konin

 

 

222

Kleczew

 

 

223

Koło

 

 

224

Turek

 

 

225

Uniejów

 

 

226

Sompolno

 

 

227

Kłodawa

 

 

228

Przedecz

 

 

229

Dąbie

 

 

230

Krosniewice

 

 

231

Lubień

Lubień Kujawski

 

232

Kutno

 

 

233

Gostynin

 

 

234

Gąbin

 

 

235

Łęczyca

 

 

236

Ozorków

 

 

237

Bałdrzychów

 

 

238

Służewo

 

 

239

Nieszawa

 

 

240

Ciechocinek

 

 

241

Włocławek

 

 

242

Kowal

 

 

243

Brześć Kujawski

 

 

244

Izbica

Izbica Kujawski

 

245

Osięciny

 

 

246

Radziejów

 

 

247

Lipno

 

 

248

Zbójno

 

 

249

Lubicz

 

 

250

Dobrzyń nad Drwęcą

Golub-Dobrzyń

 

251

Rypin

 

 

252

Wielgie

 

 

Płock area

253

Płock

 

 

254

Dobrzyń nad Wislą

 

 

255

Lelice / Bielsk

 

 

256

Sierpc

 

 

257

Bieżuń

 

 

258

Raciąż

 

 

259

Góra (Płocka)

 

 

260

Płońsk

 

 

261

Zakroczym

 

 

262

Wyszogród

 

 

263

Bodzanów

 

 

264

Mława

 

 

265

Szreńsk

 

 

266

Przasnysz

 

 

267

Chorzele

 

 

268

Ciechanów

 

 

269

Maków

Maków Mazowiecki

 

270

Aleksandrów Łęczycki

 

 

271

Grodzisk

Grodzisk Mazowiecki

 

272

Łęczna

 

 

273

Siedliszcze

 

 

274

Działoszyce

 

 

275

Radziwiłłów

 

 

276

Gostków

 

 

277

Zytno

 

 

278

Sosnowice

 

 

279

Żarnów

 

 

280

Łazy

 

 

281

Bolesławice

 

 

282

Kibarty

 

 

283

Warka

 

 

284

Krzeszów

 

 

285

Frampol

 

 

286

Rejowiec

 

 

287

Kozubat / Urszulin

 

 

288

Czerwin

 

 

289

Ząbkowice

 

 

290

Sienna

 

 

291

Lututów

 

 

292

Stawiszyn

 

 

293

Rychwałd

 

 

294

Markuszów

 

 

295

Soczewka

 

 

296

Porczyny

 

 

297

Złotorya

 

 

298

Stoczek

 

 

299

Przytyk

 

 

300

Szczebrzeszyn

 

 

301

Potworów

 

 

302

Gorzków

 

 

303

Poraj

 

 

304

Pniewo

 

 

305

Kolno

 

 

306

Klimontów

 

 

307

Brzeźnica (Książęca

 

 

308

Drzewica

 

 

309

Maurycie

 

 

310

Ostrowy

 

 

311

Aleksandrów Pograniczny

 

 

312

Waganiec

 

 

313

Czerniewice

 

 

314

Łanieta

 

 

315

Łochów

 

 

316

Małkiń

 

 

317

Średnica

 

 

318

Łapy

 

 

319

Borzuchy

 

 

320

Kopciów

 

 

321

Sopoćkinie

 

 

322

Tłuszcz

 

 

323

Bychawa

 

operated from 1 September 1965

324

Sanniki

 

 

325

Zaklików

 

 

326

Wola Więzowa

 

 

327

Golina

 

 

328

Piotrków Kujawski

 

operated from 15 June 1866

329

Nowa Praga

 

 

330

Giżyce

 

 

331

Łyszkowice

 

operated from 15 May 1865

332

Ujazd

 

 

333

Poddębice

 

operated from 1 June 1865

334

Pruszków

 

operated from 15 May 1865

335

Zagórów

 

operated from 1 August 1865

336

Żelów

 

operated from 1 August 1865

337

Praga

 

operated from 15 October 1865

338

Simno

 

operated from 1 December 1865

339

Olita

 

operated from 1 December 1865

340

Wysztyniec

 

operated from 1 December 1865

341

Wisznice

 

operated from 4 May 1866

342

Konstantynów

 

operated from 4 May 1866

343

Mniszek

 

operated from 4 May 1866

344

Osiaków

 

operated from 15 May 1866

345

Skarzyszew

 

operated from 1 August 1866

Relevant pages

Find other Polish stamps depicting the Romanov eagle
The first Polish postage stamp
Cancellations of Poland No 1